Hill Country

Hill Country Division

Leadership Team

  • Lt. Governor: Viana Phan, The University of Texas at Austin
    • K-Family Coordinator:
    • Growth Coordinator:
    • Service Coordinator:
  • Regional Kiwanis Advisor:

Facebook Page | Twitter | Instagram

Kiwanis Divisions: 24 and 38

Established: 1988

Divisional Mascot: Honey Badgers

Divisional Cheer:

H! C! CKI! We came in! Oh my! My! My! 
H! C! CKI! We run T-O! Aye! Aye! Aye!

2018 Fall Rally: tbd

2019 Spring Rally: tbd

Austin Community College

Current Charter: August 16, 2011

Status: Active

Facebook Page | Facebook Group | Twitter | Instagram |

Facebook Group

Sponsor: Kiwanis Club of Austin-Northeast

Kiwanis Division: 24

St. Edward's University

Current Charter: August 16, 2011

Status: Active

Facebook Page | Facebook Group | Twitter | Instagram |

Sponsor: Kiwanis Club of Austin-Northeast

Kiwanis Division: 24

Southwestern University

Current Charter: March 14, 2005

Status: Inactive

Facebook Page | Facebook Group | Twitter | Instagram |

Sponsor: Kiwanis Club of Sun City Georgetown

Kiwanis Division: 24

Texas State University

Current Charter: February 24, 2004

Status: In Formation

Facebook Page | Facebook Group | Twitter | Instagram |

Sponsor: Kiwanis Club of San Marcos

Kiwanis Division: 38

The University of Texas at Austin

Current Charter: March 14, 1968

Status: Active

Website | Facebook Page | Facebook Group | Twitter | Instagram |

Sponsor: Kiwanis Club of Northwest Austin

Kiwanis Division: 24

Past Lieutenant Governors

The Hill Country Division was established in 1988 from a reconfiguration of the Yellow Rose and Bluebonnet Divisions. For the sake of clarity, the listing that follows reflects all Lieutenant Governors from schools included in the division as of the 2018-19 year if a separate division was not specifically represented, as in the case of 1991-92 when the South Texas Division existed, but St. Mary's University was not part of the division as it is today.

2017-18 - Hannah Varghese, The University of Texas at Austin

2016-17 - Pablo Ortiz, The University of Texas at Austin

2015-16 - Wynstan Malabanan, The University of Texas at Austin

2014-15 - Nancy Uriegas, The University of Texas at Austin

2013-14 - Marcelo Urieta Bravo, Austin Community College

2012-13 - Cortney Ferris, The University of Texas at Austin

2011-12 - Valeria DelaRosa

2010-11 - Eric Carter, The University of Texas at Austin

2009-10 - Juan Juarez, Southwestern University

2008-09 - Brittany Davis, The University of Texas at Austin

2007-08 - Kris Robles, The University of Texas at Austin

2006-07 - Greg Brown, The University of Texas at Austin

2005-06 - represented by Central Texas Division

2004-05 - Brandy Zrubek, The University of Texas at Austin

2003-04 - Clint Carrens, The University of Texas at Austin

2002-03 - Michelle Beebower, The University of Texas at Austin

2001-02 - Ross Baker, Southwest Texas State University

2000-01 - Michael Shue, The University of Texas at Austin

1999-00 - Michael Shue, The University of Texas at Austin

1998-99 - Tracy Kolterman, Southwest Texas State University

1997-98 - represented by Central Texas Division

1996-97 - represented by Central Texas Division

1995-96 - vacant

1994-95 - vacant

1993-94 - Sean Raich, The University of Texas at Austin

1992-93 - Rob McCullum

1991-92 - Brian Moy, St. Mary's University

1990-91 - Julie Kellogg, The University of Texas at Austin

1989-90 - Bashie Waggoner, The University of Texas at Austin

1988-89 - Gay Merola, The University of Texas at Austin

1987-88 - Ronald Gaura, Southwest Texas State University

1986-87 - ???

1985-86 - represented by Southeast Texas Division

1984-85 - vacant

1983-84 - represented by Southeast Texas Division

1982-83 - Frank Ivy, The University of Texas at Austin

1981-82 - Tamra Deuser, The University of Texas at Austin

1980-81 - Mark Bailey, The University of Texas at Austin

Division VII

1979-80 - Eric Williams, The University of Texas at Austin

1955-78 - unknown configuration